Back to home pageProfessional Education

Orthopaedic Surgery Residency, Royal Oak & Taylor

Residents

Meet our residents 


Class of 2021

hamid

Hussein Hamid, MD - Chief Resident
University of Michigan
Medical School
Fellowship: Ohio State
Hand Surgery

jee

Young Jee, MD
University of Wisconsin
School of Medicine & Public Health
Fellowship:
Western Ontario University
Joint Reconstruction

kalma

Jeremy Kalma, MD
Virginia Commonwealth University
School of Medicine
Fellowship:
University of Colorado
Foot and Ankle Surgery

lamping

Jeffery Lamping, MD
University of Kansas
School of Medicine
Fellowship:
Northwestern University
Spine Surgery

petersen fitts

Graysen Peterson-Fitts, MD
University of Cincinnati
College of Medicine
Fellowship:
West Virginia University
Spine Surgery

smith

Justin Smith, MD
Oakland University William
Beaumont School of Medicine
Fellowship: Steadman
Hawkins Clinic Greenville
Sports Medicine

wahlmeier

Steven Wahlmeier, MD - Chief Resident
University of Nebraska 
College of Medicine
Fellowship: Emory University
Spine Surgery


 


Class of 2022

Diamond_Scott

Scott Diamond, MD
The Ohio State University
College of Medicine & Public Health

El-Zein_Zein

Zein S El-Zein, MD
University of Michigan Medical School

Furness_Jamie

Jamie Furness, MD
Central Michigan University
College of Medicine

gael_sarah

Sarah Gael, MD
Case Western Reserve University
School of Medicine

Hurst_Zachary

Zachary Hurst, MD
The Ohio State University
College of Medicine & Public Health

Kasir_Rafid

Rafid Kasir, MD
University of Connecticut
School of Medicine

Swank_Katherine

Katherine Swank, MD
The Ohio State University
College of Medicine & Public Health

Whaley_James

James Whaley, MD
University of Toledo
College of Medicine

 


Class of 2023

arveschoug

Anthony Arveschoug, MD
University of North Dakota
School of Medicine & Health Sciences

driscoll

Adam Driscoll, MD
Michigan State University
College of Medicine

dunne

Kevin Dunne, MD
Feinberg School of Medicine 

galasso

Lisa Galasso, MD
Oakland University
William Beaumont School of Medicine

maxwell

Michael Maxwell, MD
Central Michigan University
College of Medicine

roberts

Richard Roberts, MD
Wayne State University
School of Medicine 

sayeed

Aatif Sayeed, MD
University of Pittsburgh
School of Medicine

todi

Niket Todi, MD
Eastern Virginia Medical School


vasileff

Christopher Vasileff, MD
Michigan State University
College of Human Medicine


Class of 2024

Astolfi_Matthew

Matthew Astolfi, MD
Sidney Kimmel Medical College
at Thomas Jefferson University

Audet_Megan

Megan Audet, MD
Case Western Reserve
University School of Medicine

Englert_Ethan

E. Graham Englert, MD
Northwestern University
Feinberg School of Medicine 

Feng_James

James Feng, MD
New York University
School of Medicine

Khan_Jannat

Jannat Khan, MD
Wake Forest University
School of Medicine

Tooley_Trevor

Trevor Tooley, MD
Oakland University
William Beaumont 
School of Medicine 

Weisz_Kevin

Kevin Weisz, MD
Oakland University
William Beaumont 
School of Medicine

Zakko_Philip

Philip Zakko, MD
University of Connecticut
School of Medicine

 


Class of 2025

Conner Ahlgren

Conner Ahlgren MD
Western Michigan University
School of Medicine

Alexandria Chrumka

Alexandria Chrumka, MD
Western Michigan University
School of Medicine

Ali Jawad

Ali Jawad, MD
Wayne State University
School of Medicine 

Matthew Lipphardt

Matthew Lipphardt, MD
Oakland University William Beaumont
School of Medicine

Alex Miller

Alex Miller, MD
University of Michigan
Medical School

Hassan Mouzaihem

Hassan Mouzaihem, MD
Wayne State University
School of Medicine 

Matthew Murphy

Matthew Murphy, MD
University of Connecticut
School of Medicine

Clark Yin

Clark Yin, MD, MS
Boston University
School of Medicine

 


Alumni

Since its inception in 1945, the Beaumont residency program has produced surgically excellent orthopaedic surgeons. While some of residents return to become practicing surgeons within the Beaumont Health, many go on to travel across the country to set up their practice.


Class of 2020

2020 PGY 5

Erika Daley, MD
Medical School: Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
Fellowship: Pediatrics
Seattle Children’s Hospital

Daniel Lombardo, MD
Medical School: University of Toledo College of Medicine
Fellowship: Joint Reconstruction
Virginia Commonwealth University

Andrew Mills, MD
Medical School: University of Illinois College of Medicine
Fellowship: Trauma
Regions Hospital University of Minnesota

Timothy Skalak, MD
Medical School: Ohio State University College of Medicine
Fellowship: Pediatrics
Nation Wide Columbus Ohio

Jonathan Wright, MD
Medical School: Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis
Fellowship: Shoulder and Elbow
University of Florida

Nickolas Linkous, MD
Medical School: Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine
Fellowship: Sports Medicine
University of Chicago

S. Brandon Luczak, MD
Medical School: Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine
Fellowship: Sport Medicine
University of Conneticut

Kevin Park, MD
Medical School: Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis
Fellowship: Joint Reconstruction
Cleveland Clinic

Ali Sobh, MD
Medical School: Wayne State University School of Medicine
Fellowship: Joint Reconstruction
Rush University


Class of 2019

Class of 2019

Daniel Briggs, MD
Medical School: University at Buffalo School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Fellowship: Foot and Ankle Fellowship
Northwestern University Chicago, IL

Christopher Bush, MD
Medical School: University of Michigan Medical School
Fellowship: Sports Medicine Fellowship
University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI 

David Buzas, MD
Medical School: Wayne State University School of Medicine
Fellowship: Sports Medicine Fellowship
Ochsner Clinic New Orleans, LA

Adam Fahs, MD
Medical School: Wayne State University School of Medicine
Fellowship: Trauma Surgery Fellowship 
University of Missouri Columbia, MO

Sapan Gandhi, MD
Medical School: Drexel University College of Medicine
Fellowship: Spine Surgery Fellowship
Rush University Chicago, IL

Rajin Shahriar, MD
Medical School: Texas A&M University System Health Science Center College of Medicine
Fellowship: Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery Fellowship
Washington University St. Louis, MO

Matthew Siljander, MD
Medical School: Chicago Medical School, Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine & Science
Fellowship: Lower Extremity Adult Reconstruction Fellowship
Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN 


Class of 2018

Class of 2018

Ryan Lilly, MD
Medical School: Wayne State University School of Medicine
Fellowship: Joint Reconstruction
University of Minnesota

John Nelson, MD
Medical School: University of Texas: Health Science Center at San Antonio
Fellowship: Hand/Upper Extremity
University of Pittsburgh

Ryan Smith, MD
Medical School: University of Toledo College of Medicine
Fellowship: Joint Reconstruction
Baylor College

Martin Weisman, MD
Medical School: The Ruth and Bruce Rappaport Faculty of Medicine
Fellowship: Foot & Ankle
University of Texas: Health Science Center at Houston

Bo Loy, MD
Medical School: University of Southern California
Keck School of Medicine
Fellowship: Sport Medicine
Taos Orthopaedics Institute

Jeffrey Osborne, MD
Medical School: Wayne State University School of Medicine
Fellowship: Sports Medicine
Detroit Medical Center

Alexander Vara, MD
Medical School: University of Miami Miller School of Medicine
Fellowship: Hand Indiana Hand to Shoulder Center

John Wu, MD
Medical School: State University of New York Upstate Medical University
Fellowship: Hand
Campbell Clinic


Class of 2017

Perry Atlman, MD
Medical School: University of Toledo College of Medicine
Fellowship: Hand
Ohio State University

John Haggart, MD
Medical School: University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine
Fellowship: Sports Medicine
Miami Orthopedics and Sports Medicine Institute

Clatyon Thor, MD
Medical School: University of Nebraska Lincoln
Fellowship: Joint Reconstruction
Hedley Orthopaedic Institute

Jonathon Geisinger, MD
Medical School:University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine
Fellowship: Spine
University of Minnesota Twin Cities

Michael Phanalp, MD
Medical School: University of Cincinnati College of Medicine
Fellowship: Spine
University of Minnesota Twin Cities


Class of 2016

Okezie Aguwa, MD
Medical School: Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine
Fellowship: Spine
Hospital for Special Surgery

Matthew D’John, MD
Medical School: Michigan State University College of Human Medicine
Fellowship: Joint Reconstruction
University of Louisville

Mohamed Saad, MD
Medical School: Wayne State University School of Medicine
Fellowship: Sports Medicine
Detroit Medical Center

Eric Bussie, MD
Medical School: Creighton University School of Medicine
Fellowship: Joint Reconstruction
University of Minnesota

Gearin Green, MD
Medical School: Medical College of Wisconsin
Fellowship: Foot & Ankle
Penn State Milton S. Hershey

Jared Weir, MD
Medical School: Wayne State University School of Medicine
Fellowship: General
Private Practice


Class of 2015

Kelly Carlberg, MD
Medical School: Ross University School of Medicine
Fellowship: Hand
Medical College of Wisconsin

Garett Pangrazzi, MD
Medical School: Ohio State University College of Medicine
Fellowship: Foot/Ankle
University of Washington

Shannon Carpenter, MD
Medical School: University of Chicago Pritzker School of Medicine
Fellowship: Shoulder and Elbow
Medstar Union Memorial

Ryan Pomajzl, MD
Medical School: Creighton University School of Medicine
Fellowship: Sports Medicine
University of Missouri

Residency Programs

Fellowship Programs

Fellowship Programs
(no ACGME Accreditation)


Copyright © Beaumont Health. All Rights Reserved.